A Sneak Peek at Taste of Atlanta 2010

This weekend The Amateur Gastronomer will bring you the best scoop from Taste of Atlanta.  Now in its 9th year, the two-day outdoor food and wine festival showcases the diversity of Atlanta’s food scene.

Guests will enjoy food from more than 70 of Atlanta’s favorite restaurants, national and local celebrity chefs on the main cooking stage, a Farm to Festival Village showcasing the local sustainable movement, a Family Food Zone with interactive cooking demonstrations and hands on activities, music and entertainment from local and regional artists and for VIP ticket holders, the Wine + Beer + Cocktail Experience featuring a tasting tents and educational seminars.

Taste of Atlanta will be held October 23rd & 24th at Tech Square in Midtown Atlanta and encompasses Spring Street and 5th Street.  Visit tasteofatlanta.com for information on purchasing tickets in advance or at the festival.

Here is a schedule of the chefs and cooking personalities appearing on the cooking stages:

Saturday, October 23

Main Stage:

11:00 am – 11:30 am — Meadowcreek High School
Dish: Bay Scallops & Sweet Potato Gnocchi with Creamy Parmesan Foam Sauce

11:45 am – 12:30 pm — Cooking Light’s Casting Call
Healthy Cook of the Year Competition Semi-Finals

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm — Cooking Light’s Casting Call
Final Round and Naming of Healthy Cook of the Year

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm — Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm — Archna Becker, Bhojanic
Dish: Chicken Curry

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm — Lou Osteen

Farm-To-Festival Stage:

12:00 pm — Dave Larkworthy, 5 Seasons Westside

1:00 pm — Christina Curry, Atlanta Botanical Garden
Dish: Organic Maple Glazed Pork Tenderloin with Roasted Sweet Potato, Apple & Onion Hash

2:00 pm — Richard Wilt, INC. Street Food/Salt Factory

3:00 pm — Jay Swift, 4th & Swift
Dish: North Georgia Apple & Crispy Brussels Sprout Salad

4:00 pm — Ryan Smith, Empire State South

Family Food Zone Stage:

12:00 pm — Anthony Feracho
Dish: Flaky Apple Pie Pockets

1:00 pm — The Bakers from Dixie Crystals
Dish: Dixie Crystal’s Specialties

2:00 pm — Meal Makeover Moms
Dish: Quick Apple Sausage Quesadillas

3:00 pm — 10-year old Lizzie Marie
Dish: Pompeii Pasta Salad

4:00 pm — Mud Pie Cooking School Demonstration

All New! Inside the Food Studio:
12:30pm – 1:30 pm — Master French Chef Nico Romo
French Cooking from the Low Country

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm — Marie Nygren & Hugh Acheson
Southern Food Traditions: A New Take on the Old South

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm — Taria Camerino
Chocolate Academy

Sunday, October 24

Main Stage:

11:00 am – 11:30 am — Alpharetta High School
Dish: Mascarpone Polenta

11:45 am – 12:30 pm — David DiCorpo, Cook’s Warehouse
SousVide Supreme

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm — Toni Braxton and Family
Dish: Lamb Chops, Blackberry Dumplings

2:15 pm – 3:00 pm — Ford Fry
Lobster Carolina Gold Rice

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm — Pink Power Demo & Silent Auction
With Katie Birmingham of Noon Midtown and Keira Moritz of Pacci

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm — Daryl Shular
Dish: Prosciutto-Wrapped Braised Ox-Tail and Foie Gras with Golden Beets

Farm-To-Festival Stage:

12:00 pm — Kenji Terawaki, Le Cordon Blue College of Cullinary Arts
Dish: Fresh Corn Pie

1:00 pm — Keira Mortiz, Pacci Ristorante
Dish: Lavender Brown Sugar Glazed Pork Belly Over Creamy Polenta

2:00 pm — Joey Riley, Kaleidoscope Bistro & Pub
Dish: Homemade Pimento Cheese, Cole Slaw and Pickles

3:00 pm — Jahan Ostad, Sheik Burritos n Kabobs
Dish: Tofu Kabobs

Family Food Zone Stage:

12:00 pm — Mud Pie Cooking School Demonstration

1:00 pm — Chicken Feed

2:00 pm — 10-year old Lizzie Marie

3:00 pm — 9-year old Johnny Di Palma

All New! Inside the Food Studio:

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm — Joe Truex
Joe Truex’s Louisiana Kitchen

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm — Jose Yose
Israel: The Oldest Newest Wine Region of the World

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm — Jason Paolini, Holeman & Finch
The Secret Behind America’s Best Burger